Life of Sea | Beluga Whale (Delphinapterus leucas) | This fun and amazing animal is endangered now. The name 'Beluga' comes from the Russian word "Belukha", meaning the are white. Beluga whales include unusual in whales, because they have smaller teeth and other teethed whales. In spring they can be found in bays, estuaries and other shallow inlets. In winter they stay near or below the icepack icepack. They survive by finding ice leads and polynyas (patches of open water in the ice). Sometimes they move to the surface to breathe. Beluga whales can also find air pockets trapped under the ice. They live in cold arctic and sub-arctic waters.
Scientific classification Kingdom: Animalia
Species: D. leucas
Male Beluga whale is bigger than females. Beluga whales have white skin color completely. The forehead is another characteristic feature of this whale. They have a fat knob in the middle of their foreheads. It is commonly known as "melon". These whales have the ability to change the shape of their head to change by blowing air into the sinuses. Beluga whales are about forty teeth. Their dorsal fin dorsal crest. It is the adjustment of their habitat. These whales have nearly finished bodies and curved tail fins. The flippers are almost square in shape.
The function of the teeth are not for chewing, but for grabbing and tearing prey. Beluga whales will swallow. They feed a varied diet of fish, squid, crustaceans, octopi, and worms. Sometimes hunt fish together in small groups. Beluga whales are predators of Orca killer whales and polar bears. Beluga whales can talk and sing. They do it many times. Because she likes to sing songs, people call them "sea canary". We hear their voices above the water, even those under the waters. The voice is used to communicate. Beluga whales make a sound in the water. The sound travels to the bottom of the sea. Then reflected on their prey. This way is used to hunt their prey. They make noises like clicks, squeals and whistles to navigate in the deep waters of the ocean to communicate.
Beluga whalepopulations areoverhuntedto the point wheretheywereswept away insome regions.Recoveryis hindered byhuman activities such asriver diversionor portconstructionand belugafertilityin someareas islow due tochemicalpollution.Beluga whaleshave beenhuntedfor centuriesfor a variety ofproducts.More recently,ithas beenharvested bythe commercialfishing industry.Belugameatsoldfor humananddomesticanimal consumption,the baconwasused to make soaps, lubricants,and margarinetomakethe fatof the headwas used tocreateahigh qualitylubricant.Boneswere crushedand used asfertilizer,andtheskin wastannedtomakeboots andlaces.