Life of Sea | Blue Whale (Balaenoptera musculus) | Blue Whale is the largest baleen whale and the largest animal that ever lived on Earth. It is bigger than 25 elephants; bigger than a Brontosaurus and a Tyrannosaurus rex combined. The blue whale is found mostly in cold and temperate waters. It prefers deeper ocean waters to coastal waters. The blue whale occurs in the Icelandic & Celtic Marine Ecosystems, Southern Caribbean Sea, and Sea of Cortez Global 200 Ecoregions. Also, approximately 2,000 blue whales live off the California Coast and migrate to Mexico, and Costa Rica.
Species: B. musculus
The Blue whale is a long tapering body that appears stretched in comparison with the muscular build of other whales. The head is flat, U-shaped and has a prominent ridge running from the blowhole to the top of the upper lip. The front part of the mouth is thick with baleen. The dorsal fin is small, visible only briefly during the dive sequence. At about three quarters of the way along the length of the body, it varies in form from one person to another, some have only a barely perceptible lump, but others may have prominent and falcate (sickle-shaped) dorsal. When the surface to breathe, the Blue whale raises its shoulder and blowhole out of the water to a greater extent than other large whales, including fin and sei whales. A number of Blue whale in the North Atlantic and the Pacific to raise their tail fluke when diving. Blue whales have two holes separated by a large splash.
The flippers are 3-4 feet long. The upper sides are gray with a thin white border, the underside are white. The head and tail fluke are generally uniformly gray. Upper parts of the whale, and sometimes the flippers are usually spotted. The degree of staining varies greatly from person to person. Some have a uniform slate-gray color, but others show a considerable variation of dark blues, grays and blacks, all tightly mottled. Blue whales usually live alone or with another person. It is not known how long voyages couples stay together. In places where there is a high concentration of food, as much as 50 Blue whales seen over a small area. But they are not large, cohesive groups seen in other baleen species.
Blue whales feed almost exclusively on shrimp like crustaceans known as "krill". A Blue whale can be up to 5.5 to 6.4 tons (6-7 tons) of food per day during the summer feeding season. During the remaining eight months of the year, does not seem to eat anything, living off of stored fat. The Blue whales has long, flexible throat grooves. It feeds by using the bushes to his throat and signs laden with prey in the water to expand, it forces the water out through the baleen. These plates filter the prey organisms, which then swallowed the whale.
Blue whale is the loudest animal on earth. The sound is louder than the sound of the Harley Davidson motorcycles. Louder than the voices of the loudest rock concert and a bomb. The blue whale makes a sound can travel thousands of miles in deep water. It's their way to communicate across oceans. The blue whale makes sounds that can be characterized as grunts, growls, moans, and click. Blue whales are found in every ocean of the world. Blue whales swim individually or in small groups. Couples are very often seen. Their enemies are killer whales or Orcas. They have been known to attack and kill young Blue whales. Man also hunted blue whales many years ago. As a result, International Whaling Commission declared them to be a protected species in 1966 due to a massive decline in their population. Now we need to help protect this endangered marine mammals.