Life of Sea | Humpback Whale(Megaptera novaeangliae) | Humpback whale include in baleen whale. Humpback whales live on the surface of the ocean. In the wild they can be seen both in the open ocean and shallow coastal waters. They prefer shallow waters if they do not migrate. In migration of warm tropical waters to Arctic waters, Humpback whales breed and calve. They can be found in the North Pacific Ocean, North Atlantic, and oceans of the southern hemisphere.
Scientific classification Kingdom: Animalia
Genus: Megaptera, Gray, 1846
Species: M. novaeangliae
Humpback whales have stocky bodies with obvious humps and black dorsal color. The upper and lower jaw are covered with knobs called tubercles. They are actually hair follicles. The fluked tail, which rises above the surface in some dive sequence, have wavy rear edges. The long black and white tail, which can amount to one third of the body length and pectoral fins have unique patterns, which identify individual whales. The Humpback whale's pectoral fins are the longest among all the cetaceans. The long fins are used to control the temperature when Humpback whales migrate between warm and cold climates. They also "heat exchange system." It is similar to sharks and other fish.
Humpback whales are seasonal feeders and carnivores. They can feed on small crustaceans (such as Euphausia superba and copepods), plankton and small fish (like herring, mackerel, capelin and sand eel). A humpback whale can eat from 4.400 to 5.500 lb (2000-2500 kg) of plankton, krill and small schooling fish every day in cold waters. They eat twice a day. The Humpback whale blows a wall of bubbles as they swim to the surface in a spiral path. The wall of bubbles makes the trapped krill, plankton, and / or small fish to the surface of the water.
Humpback whale are amazing and unique animal. They can "sing a song." They do their song by forcing air through their massive nasal cavities. The males sing to attract females. The males produce the long, hard, complex "songs". Humpback whales can sing continuously for more than 24 hours. Humpback whales are endangered animals. Their brain is seven times heavier than the human brain. Their migration can last for about 5 months. At that time, they eat anything. Instead, depending on the energy from the fat reserves.
Humpback whaleare generallycuriousabout objects intheir environment. Some individuals,termed "friendly" approachwhale-watchingboatswell, oftenremainbelowor near theboatfor manyminutes. Becausehumpback whales areofteneasily approachable, curious, easilyrecognizableas individuals, andshow manybehaviors, they have becomethe mainstay ofthewhale-watchingtourism inmanylocations around theworld.