Life of Sea |Short Beaked Common Dolphin(Delphinus delphis) | Short beaked common dolphins are very similar to their relatives, Long beaked common dolphins. But they have bigger range. Short beaked common dolphins are found in the offshore and sometimes the coastal waters of most temperate and tropical seas. They are less often seen in water shallower than 180 meters. They live in warm temperate and tropical waters. They are widely spread from the Atlantic and Pacific. They are also found in the Caribbean and the Mediterranean. Short beaked common dolphins are the fastest of all small dolphins, reaching a speed of 27 mph. Scientific classification Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Cetacea Family: Delphinidae Genus: Delphinus Species: D. delphis
Short beaked common dolphins have streamlined, slender body with a long beak. The skin is tight and waterproof. The melon is more rounded than the long-beaked species of melon and meets the beak at a sharp angle. The body lacks sweat glands. The back of the body is dark gray to black, and the belly is light gray to creamy white. An hourglass pattern on the sides where the black and white meet. At the front of this meeting place is a yellow spot, and a gray patch behind it. A black stripe located on the lower jaw extends over the body to the flipper. Another black stripe extends from the eye to the beak. The bill is black with a white dot. The dorsal fin takes the form of the classical shark: sickle-shaped and in an upright position. The flippers taper. Both flippers and dorsal fin are higher in the short snout species. The
males of the short-baked common dolphins are slightly larger than the
females, with an average length of 8.5 m and an average weight of 160 to
297 pounds, so that it is greater than the long snout. The jaws contain a total of 80 to 110 teeth. Short beaked common dolphins have varied diet consisting of many species of fish and squid. Sharks and killer whales are their natural enemies. People also affect the population, particularly the Black Sea fishermen. A single, they hunted in large numbers, and they are still hunted today by some. Short beaked common dolphins occur in large groups of between 10 and 500 individuals. The
approach of these groups can be detected from miles away, and a number
of sounds of this kind can be heard from above the surface of the water. Short beaked common dolphins are very fast and very active marine mammals. Often jumping out of the water (violated), and save their fins on the surface. These animals are energetic bow riders. They sometimes ride on the "bow wave" of large whales at times. Dolphins of this kind are very vocal, sometimes their cries can be heard above the surface. They are known for co-operative methods of hunting use. They make short dives are usually between 10 seconds and 2 minutes, but dives lasts as long as 8 minutes are included.