Life of Sea | Long Beaked Common Dolphin (Delphinus capensis) | Long Beaked Common dolphin is a species of common dolphin. It has a narrower range than the short snout ordinary dolphin. It has a disjointed series in the coastal areas in tropical and temperate oceans warmer. Long Beaked Common dolphins generally prefer shallow, tropical, subtropical and warm temperate waters closer to shore and on the continental shelf. Long Beaked Common dolphins have a limited distribution in the Atlantic, Indian and Pacific Oceans. The range includes parts of West and South Africa, a large part of western South America, central California to central Mexico, coastal Peru, areas around Japan, Korea and Taiwan, and possibly near Oman.
Scientific classification Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Cetacea Family: Delphinidae Genus: Delphinus Species: D. capensis
Long Beaked Common dolphins have a rounded melon, moderately long beak, and a slender yet rugged housing with a long, pointed, dorsal fin in the middle of the back. This species is recognizable by its distinctive bright contrasting color patterns. There is a dull yellow / brown thoracic panel between the dark cape and white ventral patch before the dorsal fin. The bold color is a crisscross pattern hourglass under the dark saddle and a lighter gray area extends to the tail stock. Narrow dark stripes extending from the lower jaw to the flipper and from the eye to the anal area. The color and patterns of young and young dolphins are muted and darker. Morphology can be distinguished and vary by geographic and regional areas.
Short Beaked Common dolphin is a different kind of common dolphin that appears very similar to the Long Beaked Common dolphin. Both species are in the same genus, Delphinus, and in some areas their distribution overlaps. The two species differ slightly in physical size, features, color and pattern. Short Beaked Common dolphins generally prefer deeper and colder waters further offshore compared with the Long Beaked Common dolphins. Long Beaked Common dolphin has a varied diet consisting of many species of fish and squid.
Long Beaked Common dolphins are usually found in large social groups averaging 100 to 500 animals, but are occasionally seen in larger herds of thousands of individuals. These large schools are thought to consist of smaller sub-groups of 10-30 animals that may be related or separated by age and / or gender. Sometimes associate with other dolphin species, such as pilot whales. They also observed bow riding on baleen whales, and they bow ride on the boat. This herd, energetic dolphins are often seen swimming fast, "offense", "porpoising", and are often involved in other surface-active behavior. They will often approach boats "bowride" for a long time.
Long Beaked Common dolphin groups can work together to herd schools of prey. This species has 47-67 sharp pair of small conical teeth in each jaw used for gripping prey. Long Beaked Common dolphins are taken incidentally as bycatch in some fisheries using driftnets, gillnets, purse seines and trawls to take. A small number of animals slain for food and bait in the Caribbean, South America, West Africa, and other offshore islands. They are taken in the Japanese drive fishery also.