Life of Sea | Short Finned Pilot Whale (Globicephala macrorhynchus) | Short finned pilot whale is one of the two cetacean species in the genus Globicephala. They
prefer warmer tropical and temperate waters and is found at different
distances from the coast, but mostly in deeper waters. Areas with a high density of squid, their primary foraging habitats. Only Short finned pilot whales are thought to inhabit the North Pacific, although distribution and taxonomy of whales in this area are still largely unresolved. There are two geographical forms of short-finned pilot whale in Japan. They occur in the Red Sea, but not the Mediterranean.
Scientific classification Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Cetacea Family: Delphinidae Genus: Globicephala Species: G. macrorhynchus
Short finned pilot whales have a bulbous melon head with no discernable beak. The dorsal fin is far forward on the body and a relatively long base. Body color is black or dark brown with a large gray saddle behind the dorsal fin. They
are polygynous (males have more than one partner) and are often found in
groups with a ratio of one adult male to about every eight mature
females. Males generally leave their birth school, while females may remain in theirs throughout their lifetime.
the eastern Pacific, are short-finned pilot whales associated with
other species (such as bottlenose dolphins, Pacific white-sided, common,
and Risso's dolphins and sperm whales). Pods
of up to several hundred Short finned pilot whales are seen, and
members of this highly social species are almost never seen. Strong social ties may partially explain why pilot whales are among the species of cetaceans that most mass-strand. Although
detailed studies of the behavior have only recently started, pilot
whales seem to live in relatively stable parent groups.
Short finned pilot whales often come in groups of 25 to 50 animals.They are
sometimes seen logging and will come very close to boats. They
rarely break, but can be seen lobtailing (hitting their tail on the
water) and spyhopping (stabbing their heads above the surface). For diving, they bowed their tails and bring them above the surface. When
you get to the surface to breathe, adults tend to have only the tops of
their heads to show that the calves their entire head to throw from the
water. Adult every now and then Bruinvis (lift the major part of the body out of the water), while swimming in the extremely fast. They are known as the 'Cheetahs of the Deep "for the high speed pursuits of the squid at a depth of several hundred meters. They feed mainly on squid, but they can also feed on squid and fish, all of moderately deep water of 1000 feet (305 m) or more. If they swim and probably looking for food, pilot whales are grades may have more than one kilometer.
Short finned pilot whales were immediately slain in drive fisheries in Japan and
the harpoon fisheries in the Caribbean and Indonesia. This
species is also considered as by catch in several fisheries in the North
Pacific, including driftnet fishery become jellyfish and sharks. At
least in the past, they have also taken incidentally in the squid purse
seine fishery that operates outside the Cailfornia coast. Several Short finned pilot whales have been captured for public display and research in the U.S. and Japan. There are no estimates of global abundance, but some estimates for specific areas to exist.