Life of Sea | African Penguin | African Penguin Classification and Evolution : The African Penguin is a small to medium sized penguin species are found along the coast of South Africa and a number of surrounding islands. The African Penguin is considered most closely related to the Humboldt and Magellanic Penguins found in southern South America and Galapagos penguins are found in the Pacific Ocean near the equator. The African Penguin is named for the fact that it is the only species of penguin found breeding on the coast of Africa, and is believed to be one of the first penguin species found by humans.
African Penguin Anatomy and Appearance
The African Penguin is a fairly typical penguin species with black markings and white and sharply pointed black beak. The African Penguin has black feet and a number of point-like markings flecked white chest is said to be unique to individuals as fingerprints Penguin man is, along with a thin black band. The African Penguin males are generally slightly larger than their female counterparts, but both are quite similar in appearance. One of the features of the most distinctive African penguins is that they have pink glands above their eyes that help them to cope with temperate climates.
African Penguin Distribution and Habitat
The African penguins are found in the south-west coast of Africa, living in 27 colonies on 24 islands between Namibia and Algoa Bay, near Port Elizabeth, South Africa, with the largest colonies found on Dyer Island, near Kleinbaai. Penguins of Africa's most densely distributed around, nutrient-rich cold water Benguela Current where there is food supply. Like many other species of penguin, African Penguins are very friendly bird, an adult form pair bonds that last for life (over 10 years). The African Penguin women either dug themselves or find a dip under a rock or bush, where he lay two eggs. . African Penguins generally live between 10 and 15 years.
African Penguin Diet and Prey
The African Penguin is a carnivore that, like all other penguin species, survives on a diet consisting only of marine organisms. Shoaling fish including Anchovies, Sardines, Mackerel and Herrings Horse Round up most diets African Penguin, along with the occasional Squid or Crustacean when normal food is in short supply. African Penguins catch their prey by diving into the depths of the sea for about 2 minutes at a time
African Penguin Interesting Facts and Features
African Penguins are known to spend a long time at sea fishing, and depending on the area, can travel between 30 and 110 miles in one trip. However, those African Penguins who have chickens to feed, rarely would go that far, capturing food closer to shore, and as soon as possible. The African Penguin is also known as Jackass penguins because donkey-like call they make during their courtship ritual.
African Penguin Facts
Scientific Name: Spheniscus demersus
Common Name: African Penguin
Other Name(s): Jackass Penguin
African Penguin Conservation Status and Life Today
Today, African penguins are considered as susceptible animals and has been listed as endangered by the IUCN. It is estimated that the current population of African penguins from around 70,000 breeding pairs, less than 10% of the population in 1900. In the 1950s, the African Penguin population has halved, and then halved again in 1980. There is a 2% decrease in the estimated population of African penguins every year, mainly due to human consumption of eggs, competition for food and habitat disturbance.