Life of Sea | King Penguin | The king penguin is the second largest species of penguin in the world, with adult king penguins grow to almost a meter in height. There are two recognized sub-species of king penguins are found throughout the sub-Antarctic, with more than 2 million breeding pairs is considered decorated around the rocky island (the number appears to be increasing). King penguins are found inhabiting rocky islands in the Antarctic Ocean, the geographic location to be one of the main differences between the two sub-species of king penguins. King Penguins breed on sub-Antarctic islands, in the northern part of the Antarctic, as well as around the Falkland Islands, and other islands temperate regions.
King Penguin is one of the most elegant of all penguin species as it is a long and slender body helps the king penguin to glide through the water with ease. The bright-yellow marks on the head and neck is a characteristic of the king penguin penguin species. King penguins have adapted well to the extreme living conditions of Antarctica and, to keep warm, king penguins have four layers of feathers. King Penguins have 70 feathers per every square inch. The outer layer of the hair oiled and waterproof, and three in the fall fur lining, which acts as insulation so effective as the bitter cold.
King penguins are carnivores, which like all other penguin species, survives on a diet consisting only of marine animals. Krill and small crustaceans make the most of the king penguin diet along with larger organisms including squid and various species of fish. Due to the fact that they inhabit fairly uncompromising, king penguins have no land-based natural predators. However, the larger marine animals that also inhabit the frozen waters of the Antarctic Ocean will eat water-based birds, with leopard seals, sharks, killer whales and humans become the main predator king penguins.
On average, once a year descendant of king penguins, form pairs typically remain loyal to each other. Female king penguins lay two eggs which are incubated by both parents for about two months, when only one of the eggs will usually hatch. King penguin chicks are fed and kept warm by their parents and remain with them until the chicks about a year. Currently, the king penguin populations in the sub-Antarctic Ocean appears to be growing and better still increasing in number with more than two million breeding pairs of king penguins are found in waters around freezing.