Life of Sea | Fin Whale (Balaenoptera physalus) | This marine mammals are also called Finback whale, Razorback, or Common rorqual. Fin whales are also said as "the greyhound of the sea" because of his great speed in pursuit and slender build. You can see whales in all oceans of the world, in waters ranging from tropical to polar. They may be sub-tropical waters to mate and calve in the winter months and colder regions of the Arctic and Antarctic migrate for feeding during the summer months, but recent research suggests that Fin whales can place in a deep ocean water to spread in the winter than migrate between winter and summer regions. These whales were heavily hunted during the twentieth century. Now, they are an endangered species.
Species: B. physalus
Fin whales feed on small shrimp-like creatures called krill and schooling fish. They have been observed circling schools of fish at high speed, rolling the fish into compact balls then turning on the right for the fish to swallow. Their color pattern, including their asymmetric jaw color, may be one way or another assist in the capture of the prey. They can consume up to at least 1,800 kg of food per day. As a baleen whale, Fin whales have a series of 262-473 fringed overlapping plates hanging from each side of the upper jaw where teeth would otherwise be placed. These plates consist of a fingernail-like material called keratin external link that frays out into fine hairs on the ends of the mouth near the tongue.
The baleen whales on the left side of the mouth is alternately creamy yellow and blue-gray color. On the right side of the third forward part of the plates all of cream yellow. The sheets can measure up to 76 cm in length and 30 cm in width. During feeding, large amounts of water and food can be taken in the mouth because the pleated grooves in the throat expand. If the mouth is closed water is expelled through the baleen, which trap the food on the inside of the tongue to be swallowed. Fin whales are most often found alone, but groups of 3-7 persons are common and larger groups may occur at times. The Fin whale hits the big and the shape of an inverted cone. The dive sequence is 5-8 blows approximately 70 seconds apart for a long dive. Caudal fin not increase their long dive, which can be as deep as 230 meters.
Their speed and their preference for the vastness of the open sea, gave them almost complete protection against the early whalers. With modern whaling methods, however, Fin whales are easy victims. If Blue whales were depleted, the whaling industry turned to the smaller, still abundant fin whales. Up to 30,000 fin whales were slaughtered each year 1935/65. The International Whaling Commission (IWC) that they are under full protection in 1966 starting with the North Pacific population. The current population is estimated at about 40,000 in the northern hemisphere and there may be as much as 15.000 to 20.000 in the Southern Hemisphere, this is only a small percentage of the original population levels.
find here another sea creatures