Life of Sea | Killer Whale (Orcinus orca) | Killer whales are the largest dolphin in the world. You can find them in the open ocean. They also know when or Orca. Killer whales are found in all oceans and most seas. Killer whales are much more abundant in the Arctic, the Antarctic, and areas of cold-water upwelling. The Killer whale is a shiny, black creature with white patches above and behind each eye, the chin and throat extending along the belly. The body is robust and strong with a blunt, round head and a slight beak. Therefore, this creature is more dolphin than whale. In mature males, the dorsal fin is tall and triangular and may reach a height of 1.8 m (6 ft.). Also, adult males tend to be larger than adult females. In most females, the dorsal fin is typically smaller and slightly falcate (curved back), reaching an average height of 0.9-1.2 m (3-4 ft.).
Genus: Orcinus, Fitzinger, 1860
Species: O. orca
Killer whale pectoral fins are large and round, like paddles. Males have significantly larger pectoral fins than females. At about 1.8 meters (5.9 ft) of the male dorsal fin is more than twice the size of the female and is more of a triangular shape, a tall, elongated isosceles triangle, while hair is shorter and more curved. Males and females have different patterns of black and white skin in the genital area. Adult males have a lower jaw longer than women, and have greater occipital. Individual killer whales can often be identified by the dorsal fin and saddle patch. Variations such as nicks, scratches and tears on the dorsal fin and the pattern of white or gray patch are unique in the saddle.
Killer whales diet includes fish, squid, seals, sea lions, walruses, birds, sea turtles. otters, penguins, polar bears, reptiles, sharks, octopus and even smaller whales. However the feeding habits of Killer whales will depend on the place they are inhabiting at a particular time. Because some Killer whales prey on large whales and sharks, they are considered apex predators. They are also called the wolves of the sea because they hunt in groups as wolf packs. Killer whales have the second-heaviest brains among marine mammals. They can be trained in captivity and are often described as intelligent, although defining and measuring "intelligence" is difficult in a species whose environment and behavioral strategies are very different from those of humans.
Killer whale behavior is generally foraging, traveling, resting and socializing. Killer whales are often active on the surface involved in acrobatic behavior, such as violations, spyhopping, and tail-slapping. These activities may have different purposes, such as court, communications, parasite expulsion, or play. Spy-hopping, a behavior in which a whale keeps his head above water, helps the animal to check its surroundings. Like all whales, Killer whale are highly dependent on underwater sound for orientation, power, and communications. Killer whale produce three categories of sounds: clicks, whistles and pulsed calls. Clicks are believed to primarily be used for navigation and discriminating prey and other objects in the environment, but are often heard during social interactions.
find here another sea creatures