(Feresa attenuata) | The Pygmy killer whale is a tiny, rarely seen cetacean of the oceanic dolphin family (Delphinidae). It derives its name from common parts of a number of physical characteristics of the Orca. It is the smallest species "whale" in the commonly known name. In fact, "killer" are more appropriate in the case of the pygmy killer whale than its larger cousin. Pygmy killer whales are in the vicinity of Japan, Hawaii and the warmer areas in the eastern North Pacific Ocean. They are primarily a kind of tropical waters, but it was spotted in cooler waters off the coast of South Africa and Peru. It prefers sub-tropical and tropical waters, usually in deep water in the open ocean and is very rare in closed water. Pygmy killer whales is believed that non-migratory, but little is known about their migratory habits.
Scientific classificationKingdom: Animalia
Species: F. attenuata
Pygmy killer whales are very similar in appearance to Melon-headed whales and young False killer whales. The head of Pygmy killer whales is completed and lacks a beak. They have an underslung jaw and lips white, and usually a white spot on the tip of the mandible. The skull is asymmetrical and the right jaw is smaller and usually has one less tooth than the left jaw. The teeth are large and conical. Pygmy killer whales are a sub-triangular, long-based, high dorsal fin with a tip that points backward. The fins of thePygmy killer whales are moderate in length and have rounded tips.
The body of Pygmy killer whale is slim, but the belly forward slightly more robust than the belly back. Pygmy killer whales are not a whale-sized at all, but rather, they are medium in size and part of the dolphin family Delphinidae. In both men and women, this slot contains the navel, the anus and genitals. Lifetime of these species is poorly known.
Pygmy killer whales are described as aggressive animals that were seen snapping their jaws, beating their flippers and flukes on the surface of the water, and growling. They will often kill other cetaceans in the tank with them. Although aggressive toward other animals, Pygmy killer whales are shy of boats. On the surface of the water, pygmy killer whales are very acrobatic. They are often seen jumping, spy hopping, tail strike, and occasionally bowriding. Social groups of this kind are usually composed of about 25 individu.
The diet consists of Pygmy killer whales are squid, octopus, and large fish such as tuna and dolphin fish. Pygmy killer whales are also known to occasionally attack groups of small cetaceans such as other dolphins. Little is known about the predators of the pygmy killer whales. Their large size and aggressiveness makes them invulnerable to many predators, but perhaps not large sharks or larger cetaceans such as Orca.
Pygmy killer whales is included in Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES). As a non-endangered species to be subject to regulation in order to species.Reports endangered small cetacean fishery of St. Vincent and Lamelera control suggest that Pygmy killer whales are a very small part of the catch and the catch may have little effect the population in those areas.
The numbers of animals that are slain incidentally in net fisheries, as in Sri Lanka, can be much higher than previously documented, as the verification of this widespread activity is incomplete. In the long term, such as taking a significant impact on the living resources in areas where Pygmy killer whale (and other small cetaceans) and extensive overlap gillnetting. Small incidental catches are known in fisheries in other areas, such as the Philippines.
find here another sea creatures