Life of Sea | Striped Dolphin (Pseudorca crassidens) | Striped dolphin or blue-white dolphin is an extensively studied dolphin that is found in temperate and tropical waters of all oceans of the world. The specific name refers to the characteristic blue and white stripes on the flanks. Striped dolphins occupy both offshore and coastal waters. In some regions, they are usually associated with convergence zones and areas of upwelling. There is a known and well-studied population in the Mediterranean. For the west coast of North America, they occur far from the coast, in waters under the influence of the warm, northwardflowing Davidson Current.
Species: S. coeruleoalba
Striped dolphin is the basic shape of the body typical of the Stenella / Delphinus group, but it is more robust than spinner and pantropical spotted dolphins. The beak is moderately long, with a clear crease between the melon and beak. The dorsal fin is long and somewhat falcate, and the flippers are recurved and pointed. The flukes are not significantly different from those of others in the genus. Striped dolphin color is beautiful, a white or pink belly and dark gray dorsal cape are separated by a light gray thorax. A light gray spinal fire extends from the thoracic region of the Cape, to just below the dorsal fin. The mostly-black bill sends a dark stripe, which surrounds the eye and then widens and runs back to the anus. There is an eye-to-flipper stripe and usually a short line between the two other accessory.
Although the shape of the body is similar to that of other species in the Steneila / Delphinus group, Striped dolphins are generally easily distinguished by their unique color pattern. They are most likely toconfused with common dolphins, but a good look at the color pattern should clear up problems. Fraser's dolphins have also an eye-to-anus stripe, and therefore can cause some confusion, but are much more robust, with much smaller appendages. Striped dolphins feed on cephalopods, crustaceans, and bony fishes. Their diet varies by region. Mediterranean striped dolphins tend to feed on cephalopods and northeastern Atlantic striped dolphins feed primarily on fish such as cod. They feed throughout the water column where prey is concentrated and can dive to a depth of 700 meters to deeper living species to hunt.
Striped dolphins are fast swimmers, and seem to be easier "ghosts" than other tropical dolphins. This and their color pattern led to the fishermen in the eastern tropical Pacific to call them "streakers". They are well known in the ETP is their habit of ships in low "splashy" jumps at high speeds. They are very acrobatic, performing frequent violations and other aerial maneuvers. Often riding bow waves, except in the eastern tropical Pacific, where they tend to run away from ships. Although most of the Striped dolphin herds number between several dozen and 500 individuals, these dolphins sometimes assemble into flocks of thousands.
The number of Striped dolphins slain in this way has declined in recent decades, but conflict between the dolphins and commercial fishing gear remains a problem. Striped dolphins are sometimes hunted for their meat. They are the main types delphinid involved in small cetaceans harpoon and drive fisheries in Japanese waters. Catch vary greatly, but in some years were more than 20,000, but the costs were generally much lower. recent years. despite the recent decline, the populations are thought to be seriously depleted. This species is immediately caught in smaller numbers in the Caribbean, Sri Lanka, and occasionally in the Mediterranean.